Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

Purpose:
 This Privacy Policy Statement is published to explain how and when personal information is collected, stored, and distributed by Mill Park Baptist Church.

Commitment:
Mill Park Baptist Church (MPBC) is committed to respecting the privacy of our staff, members, regular attendees and other people who participate in activities or ministries of our church.

Accordingly MPBC has made a commitment to adhere to the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 and to the National Privacy Principles that are contained in the Act, in accordance with the Privacy Policy of the Baptist Union of Victoria (BUV) which forms part of this statement.

 

SUMMARY OF PRIVACY POLICY OF BUV (as it applies to MPBC)

1.       MPBC will only collect personal information from you with your prior knowledge and consent.

2.       MPBC will only use personal information provided by you for the purposes for which it was collected.

3.       MPBC will not disclose your personal information to another organisation or individual without your consent except where required by law or regulation, or where we reasonably believe that it is necessary on health or public safety grounds or for reasons of duty of care.

4.       MPBC will remove personal information from our records when it is no longer required (except where archiving is required, eg marriage records, membership, baptisms etc).

5.       MPBC will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds against misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

MPBC PERSONAL INFORMATION HANDLING PRACTICES

Type of Information held by MPBC: 

Church Directory (contact details of members and attendees)
Lists of attendees (and their contact details) of various ministries conducted by MPBC
(eg Little Cherubs Crèche, 3 Up, Children’s Church, Zone, Riot, Diamonds, Caring Hands Craft Group, and Cultiv8 Groups)
Birthdates of members and attendees
Medical details of attendees of ministries
Notes on Counselling sessions
Copies of “Memo” (our weekly bulletin)
Internet usage details
List of people holding “Working With Children Check”
Documents relating to screening of volunteers (Safe Church Policy)

Purposes for holding above information:

Information collected by MPBC and its volunteers is generally obtained and held for the purpose of maintaining contact with, and amongst, members and attendees of the church and its various ministries, to pastorally care for members and attendees, and to maintain the health and safety of people, particularly children, in the care of volunteers and employees at church related activities.

How is the information collected?

Information considered to be personal is usually collected in written form, however, in some cases, as in the case of counselling sessions, information is obtained verbally.

MPBC may also collect information on internet usage and activity for statistical purposes and to ensure that usage limits and access restrictions agreed to by MPBC internet users are complied with.  This information would be collected electronically.

Information Disclosure

Information collected is disclosed to only relevant leaders and volunteers working in ministries conducted by MPBC, to employees of MPBC as required or appropriate, and in the case of the Church Directory, to other members and attendees of MPBC.  In some special circumstances your information will also be disclosed to government agencies.

Accessing or Changing Your Personal Information

Should you wish to access your personal information held by MPBC, or if any of the details you have provided change, please contact the MPBC Privacy Officer (contact details listed below).  We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  In exceptional circumstances, such as a confidential report provided to the Church, access to some personal information may be restricted.

Your request will be acknowledged in writing within 14 days; within a further 14 days arrangements will be made for you to access such information (if straight forward), or within 30 days if arrangements are more complex.  At the time of access, you will be asked to provide photo proof of identity.

Contacting the Privacy Officer

If you seek any further information from MPBC about this Statement or our Privacy Policy Statement generally, or have any complaint in relation to privacy, please contact our Privacy Officer:

The Administrator
Mill Park Baptist Church
11 Morang Drive
Mill Park   Vic   3082

Tel:  (03) 9436 8797

Email:  office@millparkbaptistchurch.org.au

CHANGES TO THIS STATEMENT

Mill Park Baptist Church may make changes to this Privacy Policy Statement from time to time for any reason.  We will publish those changes on our website (www.millparkbaptistchurch.org.au).

WEBSITE DISCLAIMER

All information provided on the Mill Park Baptist Church website is provided for information purposes only.

Although every reasonable effort is made to present current and accurate information, MPBC makes no guarantees of any kind, and does not accept liability for any losses or damage arising directly or indirectly from reliance on the information.

As a result, users of our website should contact MPBC directly at +61 03 9436 8797 or via email at office@millparkbaptistchurch.org.au to verify the current text or status of policies, programs, descriptions, or other information.